All Mountain / Powder
1/1

Swift and stable for high-speed sending

The Narwal Floater has a midwide shape, pointy nose, and the subtle swallowtail give it optimal float and stability in shorter lengths and its backseat camrock profile aids in floatation while minimizing edge catch. Its sleek singular sidecut and subtle traction bump give it strong grip. Its tough skin is made of tri-axial and bi-axial fiberglass, but underneath is a tender blend of carbon fiber strips from the inserts to the edges and carbon and Kevlar Landing Strip between both tips for animalistic agility and monstrous power. With this beast even you can tame the tallest mountains.

Ingredients

Tri-ax Fiberglass
Tri-ax Fiberglass is a three-way weave of fiberglass with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.
Bi-ax Fiberglass
Bi-ax Fiberglass is a two-way weave of fiberglass with strands running every 90-degrees. It’s more forgiving, easier to flex and highly versatile for all terrain types.
Reactive Flex
A unique two-strand fiberglass blend that, in combination with our wood cores, promotes flex across the width of the board as well as tip-to-tail. This gives the board a more reactive ride overall. When board sliding a rail it helps you lift the edge slightly so you don’t hang up. When railing a turn, it helps bite down further with more power.
Powder Woodcore
Composed of low-density paulownia and poplar woods for optimal strength and weight. Beech hardwood strips placed through the inserts and along the rails increase core durability, pop and impact protection. The Powder Core is light, lofty, tough and designed for powder float.
Carbonbon
Pure carbon fiber slabs placed in a cross pattern under the inserts between the base and the core to enhance responsiveness, pop, torsional stiffness and amplify foot movement.
Singular Sidecut
A predictable and powerful sidecut with a single radius that makes for consistent turns. It’s ideal for intermediate and advanced riders who already know how to carve a turn, like to ride fast, and desire strong edge hold.
Ultimate Traction
This small counter radius (bump) placed in the middle of the board’s sidecut improves edge hold without creating drag or strange edge grip. It adds extra bite on ice and turns regular turns into confident carves.
Sintered HD Base
The fastest and hardest sintered base on the market. It provides the most impact resistant surface available and its high-density molecular structure holds wax longer for sustained speeds.
Float Inserts
An extra set of inserts set way back for those super deep days.
Diamond Stone Finish
We add a slight diamond-structured stone grind to the base to maximize glide and optimize durability. It eliminates the slow, suction cup feel that comes with one- dimensional base finishes.
Factory Waxed
All Slash boards are factory waxed with One-Ball Jay wax and ready to shred straight out of the wrapper.

Specs

Size [cm] 153157161
Nose Length [mm] 220220225
Running Length [mm] 111011501180
Tail Length [mm] 200200205
Nose Width [mm] 300306311
Waist Width [mm] 256260264
Waist Width [inch] 10.110.210.4
Tail Width [mm] 296302307
Sidecut Radius [m] 7.808.008.20
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/6650/6650/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/2619.7/2619.7/26
Setback [mm] 202020
Inserts [#] 7x27x27x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 57/7566/8475/93+
Rider's Weight [lbs] 126/165146/185165/205+
Nose Length [mm] 220
Running Length [mm] 1110
Tail Length [mm] 200
Nose Width [mm] 300
Waist Width [mm] 256
Waist Width [inch] 10.1
Tail Width [mm] 296
Sidecut Radius [m] 7.80
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/26
Setback [mm] 20
Inserts [#] 7x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 57/75
Rider's Weight [lbs] 126/165
Nose Length [mm] 220
Running Length [mm] 1150
Tail Length [mm] 200
Nose Width [mm] 306
Waist Width [mm] 260
Waist Width [inch] 10.2
Tail Width [mm] 302
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.00
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/26
Setback [mm] 20
Inserts [#] 7x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 66/84
Rider's Weight [lbs] 146/185
Nose Length [mm] 225
Running Length [mm] 1180
Tail Length [mm] 205
Nose Width [mm] 311
Waist Width [mm] 264
Waist Width [inch] 10.4
Tail Width [mm] 307
Sidecut Radius [m] 8.20
Min/Max Stance [cm] 50/66
Min/Max Stance [inch] 19.7/26
Setback [mm] 20
Inserts [#] 7x2
Rider's Weight [kg] 75/93
Rider's Weight [lbs] 165/205

Backseat Camrock

Stiffness

© Pirates Movie Production