SLASH ATV

The ATV – best all mountain board in the world

Our founding father, the ATV grunts into action with solid ollies and powerful carvability. Built with our Lightweight Core – a hybrid mix of high-end woods (paulownia, poplar and beech) – the ATV is a lightweight, reactive and mighty directional twin that delivers a tough, lightweight and attuned feel. Its deep sidecut allows for swift slashes and a subtle traction bump bites through rough snow. Tried, trusted and loved by our team the combo of carbon fibre, Kevlar and basalt additives underfoot extend towards the edges and tips to propel response and rebound, while also allowing for a thinner core without sacrificing strength. The name says it all, the ATV will serve you well all across the Mountain.

529,00

Clear
SKU: 00-01-03-000 Category: Tags: ,

THE LIGHTWEIGHT WOOD CORE IS FLYWEIGHT AND FLIGHT READY

REACTIVE CAMBER

 

A tried and true camber profile that offers a precise feel, predictable turns, solid edge hold, suspension and powerful pop. Traditional camber distributes weight evenly and offers a progressive flex pattern.

FLEX

INGREDIENTS

 

BURIED TREASURE

This is our ultimate truss of carbon, Kevlar and basalt fibers. The effect is lightness because the connecting strength of fiber allows us to slim the core’s thickness. With our strategic placement this gives certain liveliness to the board by adding response to the tips and leaving torsional softness between the feet.

TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

FOREVER WOODCORE

Constructed from four different lightweight wood species—paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar—for a premium core that offers a highly tuned and dynamic feel. It’s flyweight, durable, filled with pop and highly reactive.

TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

SINTERED HD BASE 7200

The fastest and hardest sintered base on the market. It provides the most impact resistant surface available and its high-density molecular structure holds wax longer for sustained speeds.

DIAMOND STONE FINISH

We add a slight diamond-structured stone grind to the base to maximize glide and optimize durability. It eliminates the slow, suction cup feel that comes with one-dimensional base finishes.

PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT

Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.

ULTIMATE TRACTION

This small counter radius (bump) placed in the middle of the board’s sidecut improves edge hold without creating drag or strange edge grip. It adds extra bite on ice and turns regular turns into confident carves.

SPECS

 

SIZE [cm]150154156156w158159w
NOSE LENGTH [mm]210210210210210210
RUNNING LENGTH [mm]108011201140113011601170
TAIL LENGTH [mm]210210210210210210
NOSE WIDTH [mm]289292294300296302
WAIST WIDTH [mm]249251253258255263
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.89.91010.210.110.4
TAIL WIDTH [mm]289292294300296302
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]7,97.97.97.97.97.9
Min/Max STANCE [cm]50/6250/6252/6452/6452/6454/66
Min/Max STANCE [inch]19.7/24.419.7/24.420.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.221.3/26.0
SETBACK [mm]131313131313
SETBACK [inch]0.50.50.50.50.50.5
INSERTS [#]6x26x26x26x26x26x2

Reviews

Be the first to review “SLASH ATV”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *