SLASH BRAINSTORM

Brainstorm freestyle – all mountain board

The Brainstorm sits in our freestyle / all mountain range and with its slightly setback stance and subtle Traction Bump mid-sidecut, you can bomb any terrain in any weather. Highly versatile and manoeuvrable, this is a board made with a blend of carbon fibre, Kevlar and basalt stringers underfoot for lightning-like response whether it’s a simple slash, or hefty snap off of the lip. This beauty comes to life when rallied onto an edge and its Camrock hoists the nose atop any crud, chop, slop and noise you’ll encounter on your mission.

449,00

Clear
SKU: 00-01-02-000 Category: Tags: ,

SLIGHTLY SETBACK AND SUITED FOR STEEPS AND STORMS

BACKSEAT CAMROCK

 

The Backseat CamRock design places rocker in the nose and a slight amount in the tail with positive camber in between. This setback design delivers camber stability and control between the feet and in the tail, with the added float and maneuverability of the rockered nose.

FLEX

INGREDIENTS

 

BURIED TREASURE

This is our ultimate truss of carbon, Kevlar and basalt fibers. The effect is lightness because the connecting strength of fiber allows us to slim the core’s thickness. With our strategic placement this gives certain liveliness to the board by adding response to the tips and leaving torsional softness between the feet.

TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

FOREVER WOODCORE

Constructed from four different lightweight wood species—paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar—for a premium core that offers a highly tuned and dynamic feel. It’s flyweight, durable, filled with pop and highly reactive.

BIAX FIBERGLASS

Biax fiberglass is a two-way weave of fiberglass with strands running every 90-degrees. It’s more forgiving, easier to flex and highly versatile for all terrain types.

SINTERED BASE 6000

This extruded base with same properties of sintered quality is fast, durable and requires less waxing. We believe in using the best possible materials in our boards.

BELT FINISH

The belt finish gets your base optimized before it’s fully waxed.

PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT

Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.

IMPACT DAMPENING

A vibration dampening rubber used between the steel edge and the sidewall. Absorbs impacts only to a very small degree, its main purpose is to act as an adhesion layer between the edge and sidewall to prevent the possibility of delamination.

SPECS

 

SIZE [cm]151154157159w160163w
NOSE LENGTH [mm]195200205205200205
RUNNING LENGTH [mm]112011401160118012001220
TAIL LENGTH [mm]195200205205200205
NOSE WIDTH [mm]284286289298292304
WAIST WIDTH [mm]247248250259252263
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.79.89.810.29.910.4
TAIL WIDTH [mm]284286289298292304
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]7.988.18.18.38.3
Min/Max STANCE [cm]50/6252/6452/6452/6452/6454/66
Min/Max STANCE [inch]19.7/24.420.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.221.3/26.0
SETBACK [mm]151515151515
SETBACK [inch]0.60.60.60.60.60.6
INSERTS [#]6x26x26x26x26x26x2

Reviews

Be the first to review “SLASH BRAINSTORM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *