SLASH VERTICAL SPLIT

Vertical Split – touring board

From bottom to top as two and top to bottom as one our Touring Boards propel human-powered adventures without fail. The Vertical Split has two tip-to-tail Landing Strips of carbon fibre and Kevlar additives for power and stability whether the board is split or solid. Its ice-slicing Traction Bump and S-Line touring edges down the middle of the board provide shear force when put together and add bite to all four edges on sketchy traverses. Built using locally grown supplies of poplar wood and beech Hardwood stringers makes it lightweight and powerful too. With trusted Union hardware and a standard split mounting pattern it’s ready for even the furthest line-mining missions.

749,00

Clear
SKU: 00-01-06-000 Category: Tags: ,

SUPREME GRIP FOR RAILING TURNS AND ADDED BITE ON SKIN TRACKS

FLOAT CAMBER

 

The Float Camber design places rocker in the nose and a slight amount in the tail with positive camber in between. This setback design delivers camber stability and control between the feet and in the tail, with the added float and maneuverability of the rockered nose.

FLEX

INGREDIENTS

 

LANDING STRIP

Strips of Kevlar and carbon fiber placed from the inserts to the tips in the nose and tail to support landings and reduce washouts. This design also helps dampen high-speed chatter, offer stability at speed and load up potent ollies.

TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

POP WOODCORE

Arranged with premium strips of poplar for a lightweight and smooth flex with added beech hardwood stringers tip to tail through the inserts for power transfer and durability.

BIAX FIBERGLASS

Biax fiberglass is a two-way weave of fiberglass with strands running every 90-degrees. It’s more forgiving, easier to flex and highly versatile for all terrain types.

SINTERED HD BASE 7200

The fastest and hardest sintered base on the market. It provides the most impact resistant surface available and its high-density molecular structure holds wax longer for sustained speeds.

DIAMOND STONE FINISH

We add a slight diamond-structured stone grind to the base to maximize glide and optimize durability. It eliminates the slow, suction cup feel that comes with one-dimensional base finishes.

PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT

Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.

ULTIMATE TRACTION

This small counter radius (bump) placed in the middle of the board’s sidecut improves edge hold without creating drag or strange edge grip. It adds extra bite on ice and turns regular turns into confident carves.

S-LiNE SPLIT

S-Line split edges down the middle of the board are dual purpose; providing shear force when put together and added bite to the outside edge when in hike mode on icy skin tracks. Quite like our Traction Bump.

SPECS

 

SIZE [cm]151158162
NOSE LENGTH [mm]215215215
RUNNING LENGTH [mm]112711971237
TAIL LENGTH [mm]168168168
NOSE WIDTH [mm]302310315
WAIST WIDTH [mm]248253260
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.81010.2
TAIL WIDTH [mm]295303308
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]8.38.38.3
Min/Max STANCE [cm]49/5951/6153/63
Min/Max STANCE [inch]19.3/23.320.1/24.120.9/24.9
SETBACK [mm]404040
SETBACK [inch]1.61.61.6
INSERTS [#]Split InsertsSplit InsertsSplit Inserts

Reviews

Be the first to review “SLASH VERTICAL SPLIT”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *