SLASH VERTICAL

(1 customer review)

The Vertical – tapered powder board

Our newest composition introducing advanced ideas produced with our new facility in Poland, The Vertical is packed full of features to tackle the deep stuff. It boasts our Float camber profile and you’ll steer this puppy from the rear with an extra set of Float inserts for those super deep days.
We help you commit to those bottomless runs with a larger nose and the subtle rocker from the new 3D nose lift that empowers this far-out looking flotation device.
Down the business end, the mild tapered shape means The Vertical naturally sinks for an easier, more balanced riding position in steep and deep terrain. Take this thing from pow to corduroy for some serious turns and you’ll be just as stoked on the sidehits too.

499,00

Clear
SKU: 00-01-04-000 Category: Tags: ,

FROM STRAIGHT LINES TO FULL CIRCLES

FLOAT CAMBER

 

The Float Camber design places rocker in the nose and a slight amount in the tail with positive camber in between. This setback design delivers camber stability and control between the feet and in the tail, with the added float and maneuverability of the rockered nose.

FLEX

INGREDIENTS

 

BURIED TREASURE

This is our ultimate truss of carbon, Kevlar and basalt fibers. The effect is lightness because the connecting strength of fiber allows us to slim the core’s thickness. With our strategic placement this gives certain liveliness to the board by adding response to the tips and leaving torsional softness between the feet.

TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

POP WOODCORE

Arranged with premium strips of poplar for a lightweight and smooth flex with added beech hardwood stringers tip to tail through the inserts for power transfer and durability.

BIAX FIBERGLASS

Biax fiberglass is a two-way weave of fiberglass with strands running every 90-degrees. It’s more forgiving, easier to flex and highly versatile for all terrain types.

SINTERED HD BASE 7200

The fastest and hardest sintered base on the market. It provides the most impact resistant surface available and its high-density molecular structure holds wax longer for sustained speeds.

DIAMOND STONE FINISH

We add a slight diamond-structured stone grind to the base to maximize glide and optimize durability. It eliminates the slow, suction cup feel that comes with one-dimensional base finishes.

PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT

Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.

ULTIMATE TRACTION

This small counter radius (bump) placed in the middle of the board’s sidecut improves edge hold without creating drag or strange edge grip. It adds extra bite on ice and turns regular turns into confident carves.

FLOAT INSERTS

An extra set of inserts set way back for those super deep days.

SPECS

 

SIZE [cm]151157161
NOSE LENGTH [mm]215215215
RUNNING LENGTH [mm]112711871227
TAIL LENGTH [mm]168168168
NOSE WIDTH [mm]301310312
WAIST WIDTH [mm]244250259
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.89.810.2
TAIL WIDTH [mm]292299305
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]8.38.38.3
Min/Max STANCE [cm]48/6448/6448/64
Min/Max STANCE [inch]18.9/25.218.9/25.218.9/25.2
SETBACK [mm]404040
SETBACK [inch]1.61.61.6
INSERTS [#]7x27x27x2

1 review for SLASH VERTICAL

  1. Tom

    I’ve been riding the vertical for a few weeks now and I love it. The board is so fun to carve on the pistes and you can lock in hard into those eurocarves. It feels so stable at high speeds, it’s like riding a missle. The flex has a poppy tail, that sends you off sidehits, higher than you would expect. I’ve only ridden this in wet pow so far but I can’t wait to try it in the deep stuff as I think it will float really well. Great work Gigi!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *