BRAINSTORM

DROP IN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FREESTYLE / ALL MOUNTAIN

 

 

SLIGHTLY SETBACK AND SUITED
FOR STEEPS AND STORMS

THROUGH STORM AND SQUALL

Ready to brave even the biggest of squalls and the sloppiest of chop. The Brainstorm is a highly versatile, maneuverable, and capable directional twin for charging a bevy of conditions and terrain. Its blend of tri-axial and bi-axial fiberglass cloaks the core with a fluid flex and beneath the surface lies a Buried Treasure blend of carbon fiber, Kevlar and basalt stringers underfoot for lightning-like response whether it’s a simple slash, or hefty snap off of the lip.

The complex Forever Core is composed of four distinct woods (paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar) for a dynamic, durable and ultra lightweight build.

The subtle Traction Bump mid-sidecut
provides extra grip in firm snow and the setback camber profile offers rocker lift in the nose for shoveling through crust, chop and fresh slop.

GiGi RÜF

MATHIAS EGLE

BRAINSTORM /

 151 | 157 | 159w

154 | 160 | 163w

BACKSEAT CAMROCK  /

The Backseat CamRock design places rocker in the nose and a slight amount in the tail with positive camber in between. This setback design delivers camber stability and control between the feet and in the tail, with the added float and maneuverability of the rockered nose.

INGREDIENTS /

BURIED TREASURE
TRI-AX FIBERGLASS
FOREVER WOODCORE
BI-AX FIBERGLASS
SINTERED BASE 6000
BELT FINISH
PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT
ULTIMATE TRACTION
FACTORY WAXED

SPECS /

SIZE [cm]151154157159w160163w
NOSE LENGHT [mm]195200205205200205
RUNNING LENGHT [mm]112011401160118012001220
TAIL LENGHT [mm]195200205205200205
NOSE WIDTH [mm]284286289298292304
WAIST WIDTH [mm]247248250259252263
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.79.89.810.29.910.4
TAIL WIDTH [mm]284286289298292304
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]7.988.18.18.38.3
Min/Max STANCE [cm]50/6252/6452/6452/6452/6454/66
Min/Max STANCE [inch]19.7/24.420.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.221.3/26.0
SETBACK [mm]151515151515
SETBACK [inch]0.60.60.60.60.60.6
INSERTS [#]6x26x26x26x26x26x2

CONTACT

For any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

FOLLOW US