Skip to product information
1 of 4

Slash Snowboards

Slash Brainstorm – Pablo Azocar

Slash Brainstorm – Pablo Azocar

  • All Mountain
  • 5/10 Flex
  • Backseat Camrock, Directional Twin
Regular price €499.00 EUR
Regular price Sale price €499.00 EUR
Sale Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Brainstorm the elements.

The Brainstorm – Pablo Azocar Edition is where all-mountain versatility meets contemporary art.

Built to handle everything from powder days and natural features to side hits and resort laps, the Brainstorm is designed for riders who refuse to be defined by one style of snowboarding. Directional twin geometry, a powerful camber profile and a lightweight Forever Woodcore deliver the confidence to charge hard while remaining playful enough to explore every feature the mountain has to offer.

For this special edition, Chilean artist Pablo Azocar transforms the board into a field of energy. His intricate pen-and-paper optical artwork creates shifting movement and visual depth, echoing the Brainstorm's ability to adapt effortlessly between precision, flow and freedom.

A board that moves with you—in every sense.


Features

  • Versatile all-mountain directional twin
  • Exclusive artwork by Pablo Azocar
  • Camber profile with subtle rocker in the nose
  • Forever Woodcore
  • Tri-Ax Fibreglass construction
  • Sintered base
  • Built for powder, resort riding and freestyle progression
  • Designed by Slash Snowboards

About the Artist

Chilean artist Pablo Azocar creates intricate hand-drawn compositions that explore movement, rhythm and visual perception. For Slash, his optical artwork transforms the Brainstorm into more than a snowboard—it becomes an evolving landscape of lines and energy that reflects the board's ability to flow effortlessly between different terrain and riding styles.

View full details

BACKSEAT CAMROCK

The Backseat CamRock design places rocker in the nose and a slight amount in the tail with positive camber in between. This setback design delivers camber stability and control between the feet and in the tail, with the added float and maneuverability of the rockered nose.

  • LANDING STRIP

  • Strips of Kevlar and carbon fiber placed from the inserts to the tips in the nose and tail to support landings and reduce washouts. This design also helps dampen high-speed chatter, offer stability at speed and load up potent ollies.

  • TRI-AX FIBERGLASS

  • Triax fiberglass is the time-tested classic. It features a three-way weave of premium fibers with strands running at 45-degree angles. It provides superior pop, consistent torsional flex, and more overall response.

  • FOREVER WOODCORE

  • Constructed from four different lightweight wood species—paulownia, spruce, beech and poplar—for a premium core that offers a highly tuned and dynamic feel. It’s flyweight, durable, filled with pop and highly reactive.

  • SINTERED BASE

  • Our Sintered quality base is fast, durable and requires less waxing. We believe in using the best possible materials in our boards.

  • BELT FINISH

  • The belt finish gets your base optimized before it’s fully waxed.

  • PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT

  • Our progressive sidecut design blends many radii and smooth contact points for buttery smooth turn initiation, edge-to-edge transition and edge hold. It’s different for each model and matches the sidecut to the board’s specific camber profile.

  • IMPACT DAMPENING

  • A vibration dampening rubber used between the steel edge and the sidewall. Absorbs impacts only to a very small degree, its main purpose is to act as an adhesion layer between the edge and sidewall to prevent the possibility of delamination.

SPECS

SIZE [cm]151154157159w163w
NOSE LENGHT [mm]195200205205205
RUNNING LENGHT [mm]11201140116011801220
TAIL LENGHT [mm]195200205205205
NOSE WIDTH [mm]284286289298304
WAIST WIDTH [mm]247248250259263
WAIST WIDTH [inch]9.79.89.810.210.4
TAIL WIDTH [mm]284286289298304
SIDECUT RADIUS [m]7.98.08.18.18.3
Min/Max STANCE [cm]50/6252/6452/6452/6454/66
Min/Max STANCE [inch]19.7/24.420.5/25.220.5/25.220.5/25.221.3/26.0
SETBACK [mm]1515151515
SETBACK [inch]0.60.60.60.60.6
INSERTS [#]6x26x26x26x26x2